FREE SHIPPING : UK orders over £45 : Non-UK orders over £95

translation missing: en.general.currency.dropdown_label

0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
      Total

      Privacy Policy

      (Updated August 2022)

       

      Our contact details

      Wasted Heroes Ltd

      80 Kempston Street

      Liverpool

      L3 8HL

      COMPANY NO: 09039584

      E-mail: info@wastedheroes.com 

      When We reference “Website” this is referring to www.wasted-heroes.com

       The type of personal information we collect

      We currently collect and process the following information:

      This policy applies to the personal data you share with us on our online store Website which includes social media, via email, via your telephone number (SMS) or on telephone and via post.

      If you are under the age of 16 years old and want to make a purchase, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to action this on your behalf including their personal information that is required.

      This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on this website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are: Name, Address, Email address and Phone number. On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient's address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are: Name, Address, Email address and Phone Number.

       In summary in addition to the above, personal data we may collect are detailed below, but is not limited to:

      -As mentioned above, Name, Address, Email address and Phone number.

      -Upon registration for a customer account, we may collect information regarding your wishlist, abandoned cart, and products you have viewed. If you consent to Marketing permissions you may be sent follow up emails based on your website behaviour. We also may request for your feedback via reviews and if you want to take part in any competitions all via email. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing info@wastedheroes.com Cookies may also collect this information, for a detailed list please see our Cookies Policy below.

      -Other third party sources that we may collect personal information from are Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Youtube, TikTok, our CRM & other social media platforms.

      -Financial information which includes shipping address, billing address and payment card details.

      -Email communications with customer service including on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Youtube, TikTok & other social media platforms.

      -Any other communication with us via reviews you have provided on our products and services.

      The Way We Use Information:

      The main reason we collect personal information is to fulfil your order with us, and to better our services for you and other customers. We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. You can register with our website if you would like to receive our catalogue as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form. We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of companies and Z number of international companies filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. We aim to offer transparency around the use of your data and will only process personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

      Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

      (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting unsubscribing from any of our emails or SMS messages by following the unsubscribe instructions provided, update preferences within your store account or email us to unsubscribe to info@wastedheroes.com We take our data protection obligations seriously and where the law requires us to ask for your consent to send marketing by email/SMS, we will always do so.

      (b) Where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations

      We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations such as health and safety:

       -To keep a record relating the exercise of any of your rights relating to our processing of your personal information;

      -To take any actions in relation to health and safety incidents required by law; and

      -To handle and resolve any complaints we receive relating to the services and products we provide. 

      Where necessary to perform a contract with you, or take pre-contract steps you’ve asked for

      We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you, including:

      -To fulfil your orders, purchases and other transactions

      -To run competitions from time to time and distribute prizes

      Where necessary to pursue a legitimate interest

      We may use and process your personal information using techniques such as analysis, evaluation, insight, customer surveys and others where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

      -To promote our brand

      -To send marketing information to you after presenting an opt-out option to you

      -Measure the reach of our marketing

      -Judge the effectiveness of our campaigns

      -Enhance your customer experience

      -To facilitate the ‘Refer a Friend’ or any Loyalty programme services should you sign up to it

      -To operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively

      -For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

      To reiterate, the first time we first collect your details, you will prompted with the option to opt-out (unsubscribe) and stop us sending you electronic marketing information and this option will be repeated in every subsequent electronic marketing message to you.

       

      Marketing Communications

      We will use your personal information to send marketing information to you where you have provided your consent. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time, and can unsubscribe from email communications. We take our data protection obligations seriously and where the law requires us to ask for your consent to send marketing by email/SMS, we will always do so. Please continue reading for more information.

      Where your consent is collected

      When you consent to email/SMS marketing, you give us permission to use your data for the following:

      - Send you email /SMS marketing information regarding our products and offers. Your consent is collected on all sign up forms, via double-opt in when you submit your email address or phone number. You are also presented with options to unsubscribe throughout the process.

      Withdrawing consent

      You may withdraw consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email sent to you, or please write to info@wastedheroes.com

      For information on unsubscribing from SMS please refer to our SMS Marketing Privacy Policy. You can also change your profile settings within your account.

      What we send

      - The email communications we send will contain information about our products, events, product launches, offers and stock updates. When you have not engaged with our marketing material for a while, we will contact you to reconfirm your marketing preferences.

      - To enhance your shopping experience with us, we try to tailor any marketing material that we send to you for example by notifying you of special offers or promotions that will be of relevance to you, apply to your interests and in your location (we do this by monitoring products you have viewed, related products, stock updates, review requests or abandoned cart & checkouts). If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please see above regarding withdrawing consent.

      - If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we will keep your email address on our suppression list indefinitely. If after 2 years from the point you have had no interaction with our marketing emails/SMS we will email or text you to see if you want to remain on our marketing database and if you do not reply, your email will be moved to a suppression list.  

       

      Privacy Policy for SMS Marketing

      We value your privacy and the information you consent to share in relation to our SMS marketing service. We use this information to send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned checkout reminders), text marketing offers, and transactional texts, including requests for reviews from us.

      Our website uses cookies to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, including when you have abandoned your checkout. This information is used to determine when to send cart/checkout reminder messages via SMS.

      By consenting to the Wasted Heroes www.wasted-heroes.com SMS marketing in the checkout and initializing a purchase or subscribing via our subscription tools (i.e any sign-up forms), you agree to receive recurring text notifications (for your order, including abandoned checkout reminders), text marketing offers, and transactional texts, including requests for reviews from us, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal do-not-call list. Message frequency varies. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Methods for opting into SMS marketing and providing your explicit consent are either responding YES or Y. Message & data rates may apply. If you unsubscribe in error and wish to resubscribe, you may text START or UNSTOP.

      If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications, reply with STOP, STOPALL, UNSUBSCRIBE, CANCEL, END or QUIT to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests, will not be considered a reasonable means of opting out. We do not charge for the service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message and data rates may apply.

      For any questions, please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us at info@wastedheroes.com for more information.  

      We have the right to modify any telephone number or short code we use to operate the service at any time. You will be notified on such occasions. You agree that any messages you send to a telephone number or short code we have changed, including any STOP or HELP requests, may not be received, and we will not be liable for honoring requests made in such messages.

      To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or service.

      Duty to Notify and Indemnify:  If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile telephone number that has been used to subscribe to the SMS marketing, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the phone number to another party, you agree that you will complete the unsubscribe process set forth above prior to ending your use of the mobile telephone number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a material part of these terms and conditions. You further agree that, if you discontinue the use of your mobile telephone number without notifying us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorneys’ fees) and liabilities incurred by us, or any party that assists in the delivery of the mobile messages, as a result of claims brought by individual(s) who are later assigned that mobile telephone number. This duty and agreement shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in SMS marketing.

       

      Cookies Policy

      There are four main types of cookies we use on our site. Below, we have explained how and why we use them.

      (1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”. 

      (2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

      (3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Wasted Heroes, these cookies will remember your preferences for example your location, so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

      (4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Wasted Heroes user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.

      Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please email us on info@wastedheroes.com

      Our Commitment to Data Security

      To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

      Data Retention

      Data that is stored on our site include account registration, reviews, and newsletter subscription until you unsubscribe or ask to delete your account. If you wish, you can also delete your reviews. Any other personal data is stored for a period of time securely, strictly adhering to UK laws regulations.

       Your data protection rights

      Under data protection law, you have rights including:

      Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

      Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

      Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

      Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

      Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

      Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

      Your right to complain to an authority- if you wish to do so, you can complain about our processing of your personal data. We would, however, greatly appreciate the opportunity to deal with any of your concerns before you get in touch with ICO, please contact us on info@wastedheroes.com to resolve any queries regarding this. 

      Your right to withdraw consent at any time - If you change your mind after opt-in you have the right to withdraw your consent to receive marketing and email communications, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Please contact us on info@wastedheroes.com or write to us and post to: Wasted Heroes Ltd, 80 Kempston Street, Liverpool, L3 8HL

       Rights are applicable to certain limitations and exceptions. To learn more please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

      You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

      Please contact us at info@wastedheroes.com, or you can write to us and post to: Wasted Heroes Ltd, 80 Kempston Street, Liverpool, L3 8HL if you wish to make a request.

       How to complain

      Should you wish to complain, or if you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, we will happily resolve this for you, please email info@wastedheroes.com for any queries.

      You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

      The ICO’s address:           

      Information Commissioner’s Office

      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

       Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

      ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk